私隱政策

floral decoration

Privacy Policy Statement

 

It is the policy of I Give Company Limited (hereinafter referred to as "I Give", "we", "us" or "our"), as one "Data User", in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR ("Ordinance"). I Give will ensure compliance by staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. By subscription and every time users log-in to this website to use our services, users agree to be bound by this statement at that time in force.

 

I Give safeguard all information provided by customers and website users (hereinafter referred to as "users"). When users visit our website, personal data will be collected from them for the purpose of preparing general statistics on the usage of websites.

 

I Give have obtained users’ personal data, it will be maintained securely in system. We shall retain users’ personal data for so long as he or she is a registered user of websites. Only the authorized staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted access to such personal data, and we shall not release such personal data to any external parties except those parties set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements without user's agreement.

 

I Give may from time to time send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to users based on their personal data. Suitable opt-out facilities will be provided during the direct marketing process.

 

I Give shall make the best endeavours to ensure that the privacy of users is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security".

 

In order to provide users with more information and services, I Give use third party content providers and service providers, and provide links to other websites. These third parties may collect users’ personal data when users make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third party practices.

 

Users have any queries about our privacy policy and practice, please feel free to contact us.

 

COLLECTION OF DATA

At the time of subscription and at other times when using this website, users may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information, such as name and e-mail address. It is necessary for us to collect users’ information for providing users the various services and activities offered on this website. Users are not obliged to supply the data here but if users fail to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide users the services and activities available on this website.

 

PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA

The information we collected will be used for the following purposes:

  1. to monitor use of this website and to help its further development;
  2. to compile aggregate statistics about users and to analyze site usage;
  3. to collect data for identity verification and records and to maintain contact lists for correspondence;
  4. to operate internal control, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms & conditions;
  5. to deliver information to users that we believe users may have interest in, such as targeted banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials;
  6. to contact users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to users use of this website and to respond to users request.

 

I Give may also use users information to match users’ information with third party data (i.e. to compare two sets of personal data collected for different purposes). By subscribing to this website or by logging-in, users consent to carry out this matching procedure when we deem it is necessary in order to provide services.

 

In addition, we will also use users’ information in the following manner:-

  1. sharing data, including users information, with business partners, subsidiaries and associated companies.
  2. providing users with more information and services, it may be necessary for us to share users information with these content providers and service providers.

 

If I Give add new features or services that might require the sharing of users personal information with an additional advertiser or sponsor, we will provide users with notice and the opportunity to opt-out to receive these offers.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA

Users’ information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify users except in the following circumstances:

  1. if we use third party suppliers or service providers to facilitate our services, to offer such services where you choose to use these services.
  2. when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.
  3. for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our services.

 

ACCESS TO DATA

Users have the right to request access to, and correction of, information about users held by I Give, by paying us the reasonable charges incurred by us in relation to administering and complying with users’ request.